The nominations for the 2023 Logie Awards have dropped as the most popular TV talents go head-to-head for another year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Lego Masters' host Hamish Blake has the chance to secure a third Gold Logie for most popular presenter after another nomination in the top category.
The ABC has three nominees for Gold with Shaun Micallef for Shaun Micallef's Mad as Hell, former 7.30 and now Australian Story presenter Leigh Sales, and Mystery Road: Origin star Mark Coles Smith.
Filling out the Gold Logie field are I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! co-host Julia Morris, The Bachelor Australia & The Masked Singer Australia's Osher Gunsberg, and Sonia Kruger for The Voice Australia, Dancing With The Stars: All Stars and Big Brother.
Netflix's 2022 reboot of Heartbreak High has earned two young actors a nomination for the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent.
Breakout stars Ayesha Madon (Amerie Wadia) and Chloe Hayden (Quinn "Quinni" Gallagher-Jones) have been named alongside singer and Australian Idol judge Amy Shark, Love Island Australia's Flex Mami, RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under's Kween Kong and Surviving Summer's Lilliana Bowrey.
IN OTHER NEWS:
What we know about the awards so far
Comedian and TV presenter Sam Pang, of The Front Bar and Have You Been Paying Attention, will host the annual awards show in Sydney on July 30.
Channel 7 is broadcasting this year's awards after taking over from Channel 9 which has held the rights for two decades.
At the 2022 event Lego Masters' Hamish Blake took out the Gold Logie while ABC News Breakfast sports presenter Tony Armstrong was named the most popular new talent.
Voting for this year's awards opens at 9am on June 19 at tvweeklogies.com.au
All the 2023 Logie Award nominations
TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
- Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
- Julia Morris, I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
- Leigh Sales, 7.30 & Australian Story, ABC
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Osher Gnsberg, The Bachelors Australia & The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
- Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing With The Stars & Big Brother, Seven Network
Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter
- Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
- Julia Morris, I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
- Scott Cam, The Block, 9Network
- Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing With The Stars & Big Brother, Seven Network
- Tony Armstrong, A Dog's World with Tony Armstrong, ABC
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Popular Actor
- James Stewart, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Lincoln Younes, After The Verdict, The Last King of The Cross & Barons, 9Network, Paramount+ & ABC
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts & Summer Love, BINGE & ABC
- Ray Meagher, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Sam Neill, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Popular Actress
- Ada Nicodemou, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Celeste Barber, Wellmania, Netflix
- Emily Symons, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Julia Zemiro, Fisk Season 2, ABC
- Kitty Flanagan, Fisk Season 2, ABC
- Lynne McGranger, Home and Away, Seven Network
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent
- Amy Shark, Australian Idol, Seven Network
- Ayesha Madon, Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Chloe Hayden, Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Flex Mami, Love Island Australia, 9Network
- Kween Kong, RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under, Stan
- Lilliana Bowrey, Surviving Summer, Netflix
Most Popular Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
- Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Home and Away, Seven Network
- Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Savage River, ABC
- The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Underbelly: Vanishing Act, 9Network
Most Popular Entertainment Program
- AGT, Seven Network
- Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL & Network 10
- Gruen, ABC
- Hard Quiz, ABC
- LEGO® Masters Australia, 9Network
- The Voice, Seven Network
Most Popular Current Affairs Program
- 60 Minutes, 9Network
- 7.30, ABC
- A Current Affair, 9Network
- Australian Story, ABC
- Foreign Correspondent, ABC
- Four Corners, ABC
Most Popular Comedy Program
- Fisk Series 2, ABC
- Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
- Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- The Front Bar, Seven Network
- The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network
- Wellmania, Netflix
Most Popular Reality Program
- Farmer Wants A Wife, Seven Network
- Hunted Australia, Network 10
- I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
- Married at First Sight, 9Network
- MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites, Network 10
- The Block, 9Network
Most Popular Lifestyle Program
- A Dog's World With Tony Armstrong, ABC
- Back Roads, ABC
- Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
- Gardening Australia, ABC
- Selling Houses Australia, FOXTEL
- Travel Guides, 9Network
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Actor
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts, BINGE
- Richard Roxburgh, Bali 2002, Stan
- Sam Neill, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Tim Draxl, In Our Blood, ABC
- Tim Minchin, Upright (Season 2), FOXTEL & BINGE
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Actress
- Claudia Jessie, Bali 2002, Stan
- Claudia Karvan, Bump Season 3, Stan
- Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts, BINGE
- Kate Mulvany, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Marta Dusseldorp, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Milly Alcock, Upright (Season 2), FOXTEL & BINGE
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
- Alexander England, Black Snow, Stan
- Arka Das, Here Out West, ABC
- Clarence Ryan, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Hamish Michael, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Luke Arnold, True Colours, SBS
- Thomas Weatherall, Heartbreak High, Netflix
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
- Brooke Satchwell, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Hayley McElhinney, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Miranda Otto, True Colours, SBS
- Pallavi Sharda, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Virginia Gay, After The Verdict, 9Network
- Yerin Ha, Bad Behaviour, Stan
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
- Black Snow, Stan
- Five Bedrooms, Paramount+
- In Our Blood, ABC
- Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Significant Others, ABC
- The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
- Gruen Nation Season 3, ABC
- Hard Quiz, ABC
- LEGO® Masters Australia, 9Network
- RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under Season 2, Stan
- The Cheap Seats, Network 10
- The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
- Colin from Accounts, BINGE
- Fisk S2, ABC
- Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
- Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Summer Love, ABC
- Taskmaster, Network 10
Most Outstanding Reality Program
- Australian Survivor: Heroes v Villains, Network 10
- Hunted Australia, Network 10
- I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
- Married at First Sight, 9Network
- MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites, Network 10
- The Block, 9Network
Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report
- 7NEWS - Turkey Earthquake, Seven Network
- A Current Affair - Seaworld Helicopter Disaster, 9Network
- Foreign Correspondent - Saving the Children, ABC
- Foreign Correspondent - Somalia: A Story of Survival, ABC
- Four Corners - Do No Harm, ABC
- Four Corners - How Many More, ABC
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
- 2022 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network
- 2022 FIFA World Cup, SBS
- 2022 Melbourne Cup Carnival, Network 10
- 2023 Australian Open, 9Network
- Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, Seven Network
- State of Origin, 9Network
Most Outstanding Children's Program
- Barrumbi Kids, SBS
- Bluey, ABC
- Crazy Fun Park, ABC
- Surviving Summer, Netflix
- Turn Up The Volume, ABC
- Ultimate Classroom, Network 10
Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
- Alone Australia, SBS
- Australia's Wild Odyssey, ABC
- Old People's Home For Teenagers, ABC
- Revealed: Trafficked, Stan
- The Australian Wars, SBS
- Todd Sampson's Mirror Mirror: Love & Hate, Network 10