Christopher Nolan's Oppenheimer has won best picture at the 2024 Oscars.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The biopic on J. Robert Oppenheimer, known as the father of the atomic bomb, was the night's biggest winner with seven trophies including best director for Christopher Nolan, best actor for Cillian Murphy and best supporting actor for Robert Downey Jnr.
The film went into the ceremony with a leading 13 nominations, followed by Poor Things with 11 and Killers of the Flower Moon with 10.
Poor Things star Emma Stone won best actress while Billie Eilish and Finneas took out the best original song with What Was I Made For? from the Barbie film.
Movie stars converged on Los Angeles' Dolby Theatre for the 2024 Oscars to celebrate another year in film on March 11 (Sydney time).
Gallery: Red carpet arrivals
Margot Robbie was one of four Australians nominated at the awards, for her role as a producer on Barbie in the best picture category.
Screenwriter Tony McNamara earned a nomination in best adapted screenplay for Yorgos Lanthimos' Poor Things, but lost to American Fiction writer Cord Jefferson.
While producers Nicky Bentham (The After) and Sara McFarlane (Red, White and Blue) went head-to-head in the short film (live action) category, which was ultimately awarded to Wes Anderson's The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar.
Scroll down for the full list of winners.
John Cena bares all to present award for best costume
Actor John Cena was among a star-studded list of presenters at the 96th Oscars.
And he made a bold outfit choice to present the award for best costume design, stripping down to mark 50 years since a streaker interrupted the 1974 awards show.
He was joined on stage by Emmy-winning host Jimmy Kimmel, who offered him the winners' envelope to cover up before stepping out to the microphone.
Aussie actor Chris Hemsworth was among a celeb-filled presenters line-up alongside Jennifer Lawrence, Matthew McConaughey, Nicolas Cage, Jamie Lee Curtis, Al Pacino, Lupita Nyong'o, Octavia Spencer, Zendaya and more.
Ryan Gosling steals the show with I'm Just Ken
All five original songs nominated at the 2024 Oscars were performed at the ceremony including two songs from blockbuster hit Barbie.
But the stand out was Ryan Gosling reprising his Oscar-nominated supporting role with the ballad I'm Just Ken.
From serenading Barbie (Margot Robbie), to the head-to-toe pink sparkly suit, Gosling even handed the mic to his La La Land co-star Emma Stone for an impromptu singalong from the audience.
How to watch the Oscars in Australia
The ceremony was broadcast live in Australia on Channel 7 and 7Plus from 10am AEDT on March 11, and a replay will air from 8.30pm AEDT.
Full list of 2024 Oscars winners
Best motion picture of the year
- American Fiction
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Barbie
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Past Lives
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Best actor
- Bradley Cooper in Maestro
- Colman Domingo in Rustin
- Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers
- Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction
Best actress
- Annette Bening in Nyad
- Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon
- Sandra Hller in Anatomy of a Fall
- Carey Mulligan in Maestro
- Emma Stone in Poor Things (WINNER)
Best supporting actor
- Sterling K. Brown in American Fiction
- Robert De Niro in Killers of the Flower Moon
- Robert Downey Jr. in Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Ryan Gosling in Barbie
- Mark Ruffalo in Poor Things
Best supporting actress
- Emily Blunt in Oppenheimer
- Danielle Brooks in The Color Purple
- America Ferrera in Barbie
- Jodie Foster in Nyad
- Da'Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers (WINNER)
Best director
- Anatomy of a Fall - Justine Triet
- Killers of the Flower Moon - Martin Scorsese
- Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan (WINNER)
- Poor Things - Yorgos Lanthimos
- The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
Best original score
- American Fiction
- Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Poor Things
Best original song
- The Fire Inside from Flamin' Hot - Diane Warren
- I'm Just Ken from Barbie - Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
- It Never Went Away from American Symphony - Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
- Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) from Killers of the Flower Moon - Scott George
- What Was I Made For? from Barbie - Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell (WINNER)
Best animated feature film of the year
- The Boy and the Heron (WINNER)
- Elemental
- Nimona
- Robot Dreams
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best documentary feature film
- Bobi Wine: The People's President
- The Eternal Memory
- Four Daughters
- To Kill a Tiger
- 20 Days in Mariupol (WINNER)
Best documentary short film
- The ABCs of Book Banning
- The Barber of Little Rock
- Island in Between
- The Last Repair Shop (WINNER)
- Nai Nai & Wai Po
Best animated short film
- Letter to a Pig
- Ninety-Five Senses
- Our Uniform
- Pachyderme
- WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (WINNER)
Best live action short film
- The After
- Invincible
- Knight of Fortune
- Red, White and Blue
- The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (WINNER)
Best international feature film of the year
- Io Capitano - Italy
- Perfect Days - Japan
- Society of the Snow - Spain
- The Teachers' Lounge - Germany
- The Zone of Interest - United Kingdom (WINNER)
Achievement in sound
- The Creator
- Maestro
- Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
- Oppenheimer
- The Zone of Interest (WINNER)
Achievement in visual effects
- The Creator
- Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
- Napoleon
Achievement in cinematography
- El Conde
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Poor Things
Achievement in production design
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
- Poor Things (WINNER)
Achievement in film editing
- Anatomy of a Fall
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Oppenheimer (WINNER)
- Poor Things
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
- Golda
- Maestro
- Oppenheimer
- Poor Things (WINNER)
- Society of the Snow
Achievement in costume design
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
- Poor Things (WINNER)
Best adapted screenplay
- American Fiction - Cord Jefferson (WINNER)
- Barbie - Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
- Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan
- Poor Things - Tony McNamara
- The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
Best original screenplay
- Anatomy of a Fall - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari (WINNER)
- The Holdovers - David Hemingson
- Maestro - Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
- May December - Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
- Past Lives - Celine Song